Login | Register

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we use personal information, as defined below, and to give you assurance of our commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of your privacy as you visit and use the website (the “Website”).

“We,” “Us” and “Our” mean the operator of this website, as well as its affiliates. “You” means the person or persons who use or submit registration information on this website.

We understand that you value your privacy and the right to control how your personal information is collected and used.  Our data collection and retention practices are designed to provide transparency, accountability and choice regarding the management and use of your personal information.

We also provide you with contact information should you wish to remove your personal information from our databases.

The Website is intended for users who are located in the United States of America and the Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States.  By registering on the Website, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use, and transfer of your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under the law.

Please carefully review our Privacy Policy in full.  If you do not agree to our practices, please do not interact in any manner whatsoever with the Website or register any personally identifiable information on this Website. 

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy.  You can reach us via postal mail at the following address:

CoinEDGE
23 Corporate Plaza Drive Suite 100,
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Any disputes relating to this Privacy Policy or Company’s handling of your registration information are subject to this Privacy Policy as well as this website’s Terms of Use, including a mandatory arbitration provision and limitations on damages.  Please review the Terms of Use carefully.

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN (18) OR PERSONS RESIDING OUTSIDE OF THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, ALASKA AND HAWAII.  BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU EXPRESSLY REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE WEBSITE.

1.         Types of Information We Collect.

Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual.  The personally identifiable information that we collect may include, but is not limited to: first and last name, complete mailing address, email address, telephone number (including mobile telephone number), date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation, salary range, employment information, Social Security Number, ID verification information (such as driver’s license number) and such other information that we may request from time to time (collectively referred to herein as “PII”).  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, information which reasonably may be considered “sensitive information” is only collected from visitors that choose to register.

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information (“NPII”) about you when you visit many of the pages of this Website.  This NPII includes, without limitation, the type of browser or device that you use, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type of operating system that you use and/or the domain name of your Internet service provider.  An IP address is a unique identifier that a device uses to identify and communicate with on the Internet.

2.         How Your Information is Used and Shared.

We value your privacy and have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with relevant legislation, including, without limitation, the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

You agree that the registration information submitted by you on this website will be shared with our affiliate companies, our service providers, and, either directly or through intermediary entities, with one or more third-party lenders (collectively “third parties”). We do not take loan applications, make loans or make credit decisions.  We are not a lender, loan broker or agent for any lender or loan broker.  We are a marketing lead generator and advertising referral service.  We do not charge you any fee.  The third-party lenders, as well as intermediary entities, have the option to purchase a given lead from us.  The selection of a third-party purchaser to acquire your information may be determined by a comparison of your registration information with available loan products.  The position of each potential purchaser may also be determined by the price the purchaser is willing to pay for the information (e.g., the higher the price, the better the purchaser’s position). There is no guarantee that you will be accepted by a lender, and we do not endorse any lender.  We are not an agent for you or for any lender, and we do not control and are not responsible for the actions of any lender.  Your lender is legally required to provide you with loan documents, and the terms of your loan, including rates and charges.  Each lender has its own terms and policies, including a privacy policy.  Always carefully review all loan terms and policies provided by your lender and rely on your own judgment as to whether to obtain a loan. For details, questions or concerns regarding your loan please contact your lender directly.

Although our contractual arrangement and applicable law may limit how such third-parties can use your information, we do not control the privacy practices of these third-parties. If you have any questions or wish to remove your information from a third-party’s database, you will need to contact that party directly.

Please carefully consider that third parties may retain or use your information even if you do not use their services or obtain a loan, and you should contact the third parties directly concerning their privacy policies, which may differ from this Privacy Policy.

Your information may also be used to send you first-party and third-party promotional materials.  As such, Company and/or third-party marketers may target advertising to you by using direct mail, email, SMS text, telemarketing calls, targeted online banner advertising, applications and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.  For more on how your information may be used by Company and/or third-party marketers, please see Section 3, below.

Company may also use your information for data verification purposes, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot technical problems, enforce our agreements with you and to enable Company and/or third-parties to personalize your Internet experience.

Company may share your information with third-parties who help us in the delivery of the services you have requested and to companies/individuals we employ to perform technical functions on our behalf.  These companies and individuals may not share that information with any other third-party or use that data for any other purpose.

Additionally, Company reserves the right to append your PII in an effort to provide you with the products and/or services you are interested in.

Company and/or third-party marketers that either serve advertisements on our behalf and/or on behalf of others may also use technology information to match your information to make and improve profiles of you, to track your online browsing habits over time and across different websites on the Internet, to show you targeted advertising for products and/or services, and/or to determine which areas of the Internet are most frequently visited.

By visiting and/or supplying your information at this Website, you also agree to allow us to provide aggregated anonymous data about you to third-parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors to the Website and in order to offer you products and services.  This includes demographic information and behavioral information.

Company may disclose your information as permitted by law.  We may also share, disclose and/or transfer the information we collect from you to a third-party who acquires any or all of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.  In addition, in the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court.

We may disclose any/all information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

Company encourages third-party marketers to adopt and post privacy policies.  However, the use of your information by third-parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

YOU MAY OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING ANY PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS FROM US BY CHOOSING NOT TO SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. IF YOU HAVE ALREADY SUBMITTED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND WISH TO OPT-OUT AT A LATER DATE, YOU MAY DO SO BY CLICKING HERE OR BY FOLLOWING THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE COMMUNICATIONS THAT YOU RECEIVE.

3.        Email and Telemarketing.

By registering on this Website, you may also receive commercial email and/or telemarketing calls in response to your inquiry from the Company or third-parties who receive your information as provided in this Privacy Policy. If you provide your express consent to receive calls or text, you may receive telemarketing calls or text messages at the phone number provided regarding the products and/or services for which you have expressed an interest.

You expressly acknowledge that Company may provide your information to third parties for promotional offers by email, telephone, mobile device and/or SMS text (including, your lawful prior express written consent in compliance with the E-SIGN Act, by automated telephone dialing and/or artificial pre-recorded voice) at the number provided.  Company has captured information to prove prior written consent was obtained from you, via an electronic signature.  Specifically, we may have captured an IP Address, website pages which contain the consent language and fields, associated screenshots of the consent webpage as seen by you where your telephone number was inputted, complete data record submitted by the you (with time and date stamp), or other identification sources.  All collected information will be retained by the Company for a period of time as determined by the Company, which could be four years or longer.

Separate lists may be maintained for different purposes.  If you wish to end your inclusion in a particular list, you need only to follow the instructions at the end of each communication to unsubscribe from the particular list.

By submitting your personal information to Company, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 C.F.R. § 310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “ATSR”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations.  As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, Company and/or third-parties receiving your information as provided herein retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

Where you provide “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 U.S.C. § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 C.F.R. § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (the “TCPA”), you consent to receive telephone calls, including artificial voice calls, pre-recorded messages and/or calls (including SMS text messages) delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided.  You are not required to consent to such telemarketing as a condition of purchasing any property, goods or services; you may revoke such consent at any time.  Standard text message rates will apply.

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT BY AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE OBLIGATED TO IMMEDIATELY INFORM US IF AND WHEN THE TELEPHONE NUMBER ASSOCIATED WITH YOUR MOBILE DEVICE(S) HAS/HAVE CHANGED.

Company is not responsible for third-party promotional communications sent to you.  Company provides you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your information used for certain purposes.  You may remove your information from our database by contacting us directly.  If you remove your information from our database it will no longer be disclosed to third-parties or used by us to send promotional communications to you.  However, Company may retain information necessary to establish your lawful consent to receive marketing messages, and third parties may retain information they have received from us. If you do not desire to receive further telephone communications from a lender you have a a right to request that you be put on the lender’s Do Not Call list.

4.         Cookies, Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, Log Files and Online Behavioral Technologies.

The Website and email messages may contain first-party (Company-related) and third-party cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, browser analysis tools and web server logs that enable Company and/or third-parties  to track your online behavior, collect information regarding your operating system and browser/device type, record what webpage or email you viewed, track the IP address of the device you use to interact with the applicable online service, record when you open or click on a particular online advertisement link or webpage, and additionally for other information gathering purposes such as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device.

A cookie is a small file uniquely assigned to you by a webpage server when you visit a webpage or click on a link and can assist in associating your information to a unique profile.  Cookies are stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computer, which are then transmitted back to us and/or third-parties by your computer.  Information about your account, preferences, your use of the Website and your online browsing habits may be stored.  Such information allows us and/or third-parties to recognize you when you return, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience.  They also assist with the detection of certain kinds of fraud.

Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer.  “Session” cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views.  Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser.  “Persistent” cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computer even beyond when you exit your browser.  Your browser preferences may be capable of being modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set.

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in emails that allow Company and/or third-parties to determine whether you have performed specific actions.  When you access these pages or open email messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action.  These tools permit the measurement of responses to communications and improve related promotions.

Log files include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer a website, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

As set forth herein, Company and/or third-parties collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies, including, without limitation, what website you were visiting before you came to the Website, the website you visit after you leave the Website, and other activities of yours over time and across third-party websites and online services.

As applicable, the use of cookies by third-parties on the Website and in email messages is subject to the privacy policies of those third-parties and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

5.         Credit Implications.

We do not make credit decisions.  Third-party may perform credit checks with credit reporting bureaus or obtain consumer reports, either through national databases (e.g., Equifax, Experian and Transunion) or through alternative providers to determine credit worthiness, credit standing and/or credit capacity. Depending on the way a particular consumer reporting agency calculates your credit score, inquiries by potential lenders to consumer reporting agencies, particularly a large number of inquiries, may negatively affect your credit score.  Because people often shop for rates when making a home or auto purchase, credit scores often are adjusted so that inquiries that occur with a short period of time are counted as a single inquiry, limiting the impact of the inquiries on the credit score.  By submitting your information, you agree to allow third-parties to verify your information (e.g. your driver’s license number, Social Security Number, etc.) and check your credit as may be described in their own terms and policies.   You can learn more about your credit scores, and how inquiries can affect your scores, at myfico.com.

6.         Managing Your Privacy.

As set forth at Section 2, above, Company and/or third-party marketers that either serve advertisements on our behalf and/or on behalf of others may use technology information to match your information to make and improve profiles of you, to track your online browsing habits over time and across different websites on the Internet and to show you targeted advertising for products and/or services.

Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol has not yet been established, Company’s information collection practices will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy regardless of any “Do Not Track” signals that may be sent by certain browsers or selected by you.  However, you can visit www.cookiecentral.com and www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt-out from receiving it by from companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program.  Opting-out, however, will not stop advertising from appearing on your browser.  Rather, it may make the advertisements that you are presented with less relevant to your own personal interests.

We believe that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what you like. However, you can limit the information you provide to us and thereby limit the communications that we and/or third-parties send to you.

To prevent first and third-party online tracking from cookies, web beacons and other technologies on a webpage, website, or within an email message, for example, banner advertisements, do not visit the Website, utilize a changing IP address and do not click on or interact with any advertisements or links. Visit cookiecentral.com and aboutads.info to read more about cookies, including, without limitation, how you can modify your browser preferences to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is sent (for example, from within Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome).  As each browser is different, please check the help section of your browser for instructions on how to remove cookies and learn about other privacy and security settings that may be available.

To prevent first and third-party online tracking from cookies, web beacons and other technologies within an email message, unsubscribe from the email list using the unsubscribe link provided.

7.         Security of Your Personally Identifiable Information.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information we gather online, Company stores your PII in a database on secure systems.  We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Access to this information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public.  Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to PII.  Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information, to the extent reasonably possible.  Employees who do not adhere to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action.

But notwithstanding such measures, Company cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent Company computers from being illegally accessed, and the data on them stolen or altered, and Company assumes no responsibility for such actions.  You may request that your information be modified or deleted, as detailed herein.

In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your PII.  Third-parties who receive your information are obligated by contract and/or applicable law to also protect your PII. However, Company is not responsible for the conduct of the third parties and does not warrant or guarantee the quality of their efforts, if any, to protect your information.

8.         No Information Collected From Children.

Company encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.  We will never knowingly collect any PII about children under the age of eighteen (18) years old.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected PII about a child under the age of eighteen (18) years old, that information will be immediately deleted from our database.

Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third-parties. Company has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

9.     Links to Other Websites and Third-Party Privacy Practices.

Company may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information.  These websites may have their own privacy statements in place.  We are not responsible for the content of linked websites or any use of such websites.  Whether linked or not, you expressly acknowledge that other websites and/or websites of third-parties have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices.  We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by any/all third-party websites prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

10.       Special Notification for California Residents.

As a business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83, Company must disclose, upon request, the identity of third-parties to whom Company has disclosed your PII within the previous calendar year, along with the categories of personal information disclosed, for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, you may communicate your desire to do by contacting Company here, or via mail at CoinEDGE, 23 Corporate Plaza Drive Suite 100, Newport Beach, CA 92660.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the contact information specified above.

11.       Changes to This Privacy Policy.

Company reserves the right to change or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification.  If Company changes this Privacy Policy, updates will be posted herein.  Information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.  Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

Please check the Website frequently to apprise yourself of any changes that may affect you. The posting of any changes will be the only notice that you will receive regarding any such amendments or changes.

12.       Privacy Inquiries or Complaints.

Company strives to keep all PII accurate and complete. You are always fully in control of the information that we maintain to service you.  You can request that your information be deleted; however, we reserve the right to retain information necessary to comply with applicable law, to establish lawful marketing consent, or as part of a fraud investigation. 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information we gather online, we store your personally identifiable information in a database on secure systems.  We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial security procedures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  If you have any inquiries regarding our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy or contact us via telephone at 1-800-949-1705 between the hours of 9:30 am and 5:00 pm Pacific time, via email at inquiries@coinedge.com or by writing to us at:

CoinEDGE
23 Corporate Plaza Drive Suite 100,
Newport Beach, CA 92660

California residents may also file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs via mail at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814 or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210 or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

13.       Financial Privacy Notice

Our financial privacy notice follows:

 

FACTS What does Loanry, LLC
DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and address
  • Name and telephone number
  • Product type and payment sought

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How? All financial companies need to share consumers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their consumers’ personal information; the reasons chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal information Does share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes-
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes-
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes-
information about your transactions and experiences
Yes We don’t share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes-
information about your creditworthiness
No We don’t share
For our affiliates to market to you No We don’t share
For nonaffiliates to market to you No No

Questions?    Call 800-949-1705 or go to http://www.coinedge.com/

Who we are
Who is providing this notice? CoinEDGE

 

What we do
How does CoinEDGE
protect my personal information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does CoinEDGE
collect my personal information?
We collect your personal information, when you give us your information.
Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes-information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include Cashry, LLC. LenderEDGE, LLC. and Loanry, LLC
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Third party lead aggregators and lenders
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • CoinEDGE does not jointly market with non-affiliates.
Other important information
Notice to California and Vermont residents: We will share personal information about you with our affiliates and nonaffiliates to the extent you provided prior consent.

 

 

Effective Date: May 1, 2016

Privacy Policy